Minnesota Masonic Charities is proud to announce the recipients of the 2020 MMC Scholarships Program.

Out of over 600 applicants, 85 awards were given: six Signature Scholarships; 11 Legacy Scholarships; 20 Heritage Scholarships; 25 Undergraduate Scholarships; 10 Two-Year College Scholarships; and, 13 Vocational Scholarships. MMC also provides Fraternal Scholarships to members of the Masonic Fraternity throughout the year.

Our 2020 Masonic Scholars represent communities from across Minnesota, who will be attending colleges and universities around the country. Congratulations to these very worthy Masonic Scholars!

Signature Scholars 2020
Lily Bensen (Eagan), Charles H. and William J. Mayo Signature Scholarship
Angelina Dodge (Duluth), Alfred E. Ames Signature Scholarship
Jack Herczeg (Winona), Harold E. Stassen Signature Scholarship
Thor Oase (Apple Valley), James J. Hill Signature Scholarship
Rhynn Paulsen (Plymouth), Hubert H. Humphrey Signature Scholarship
Sarah Stolar (Chanhassen), Laura Ingalls Wilder Signature Scholarship

Legacy Scholars 2020
Donovann Bower (Minneapolis), William F. Mackintosh Legacy Scholarship
Emily Henderson (Jordan), Robert and Alta Van Tries Legacy Scholarship
Katelyn Hermanson (Eden Prairie), Arthur H. Anderson Legacy Scholarship
Claire Jensen (Minneapolis), Charles W. Loufek, Jr. Legacy Scholarship
Leah Kottwitz (Bloomington), Willaim F. Mackintosh Legacy Scholarship
Maria Molitor (Delano), Charles W. Loufek, Jr. Legacy Scholarship
Abby Nelson (Chaska), Doris Veit Legacy Scholarship
Julia Nelson (Ada), Bruce and Georgianna Johnson Legacy Scholarship
Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove), Dewey Ewald Legacy Scholarship
Grace Shelton (Champlin), Enoch Sward Legacy Scholarship
Madelyn Yee Yick (North Oaks), Doris Veit Legacy Scholarship

Heritage Scholars 2020
Addison Abrahamson (Woodbury)
Julia Ahearn (Eagan)
Tawfeeq Akinele (Saint Paul)
Breah Banks (Brooklyn Park)
Tristen Beach (Lakeville)
Garrett Blondin (Sauk Centre)
Bailey Brendel (Ramsey)
Emma Brewer (South Saint Paul)
Atlie Danielson (Baxter)
Kevin Hollahan, Jr. (Deephaven)
Anna Kuronen (Duluth)
Travis Miller (Brooklyn Park)
Adna Omar (Bloomington)
Sydney Paulsen (Waconia)
Nathan Pawlowski (Rogers)
Sarah Rosenberg (Bloomington)
Caden Scales (Richfield)
Georgia Trgestad (New Prague)
Shane Wahlund (Fergus Falls)
Gwenivere Wellnitz (Lakeville)

Undergraduate Scholarships 2020
Kaylee Athey (Graceville)
Ellie Balken (Dilworth)
Lauren Bastian (Andover)
Amanda Brezina (Alexandria)
Melissa Edgar (Kasson)
Michael Hamel (Maple Grove)
Grace Happe (Buffalo)
Benjamin Hernes (Fairmont)
Sarah Kendall (Faribault)
Carly Mahoney (Frazee)
Elizabeth McCormick (Burnsville)
Elinor McKinney (Minneapolis)
Sanjana Molleti (Apple Valley)
Jade Ochu (Zimmerman)
Erin O’hara (Rochester)
Hamda Osman (Minneapolis)
Nathan Roberts (Inver Grove Heights)
Brynn Sauer (Richmond)
Grace Schillewaert (Big Lake)
Liesl Schreiner (Edina)
Jack Sewpersaud (Farmington)
Eliana Smelansky (Plymouth)
Sabrina Stolp (Clearwater)
Nathaniel Wiese (Winona)
Anne Wong (Eagan)

Two-Year College Scholarships 2020
Jittu Gurmessa (Saint Paul)
Ashley Hamm (Warba)
Jordan Kretzschmar (Brainerd)
Ellana Long-Vehrenhamp (Rogers)
Marshall Michienzi (Deer River)
Brynne Mickle (Barnum)
Riley Tiboni (Silver Bay)
Abbi Twite (East Grand Forks)
Morgan Van Delist (Woodbury)
Caitlin Zachary (Hutchinson)

Vocational/Technical/Trade Scholarships 2020
Joseph Carrick (Red Wing)
Keenan Dahl (Backus)
Cole Frericks (Clements)
Luke Gabrielson (Orr)
Tanner Goeke (Alexandria)
David Johnston (Grand Forks)
Claudia Lenz (Star Prairie)
Matthew Lindbo (Redwood Falls)
Carmen Madrigal (White Bear Lake)
Alexander Schut (Plymouht)
Stoene Spilde (Fargo)
Alex Tryhus (Owatonna)
Corinna Wiemerslage (Wykoff)