Minnesota Masonic Charities is pleased to announce the recipients of our 2017 Scholarships Program. Congratulations to all awardees – it was a very competitive year!

Signature Scholarships ($5,000/year)
(Criteria: 3.90 GPA or higher) 

Connie Chao
Hubert H. Humphrey, Jr. Signature Scholarship
Edina High School

Stephanie Deng
Mayo Brothers Signature Scholarship
Mayo High School

Nicholas Foreman
Harold E. Stassen Signature Scholarship
Centennial High School

Lauren Smith
Laura Ingalls Wilder Signature Scholarship
Mankato West High School

Samantha Wheeler
James J. Hill Signature Scholarship
Washburn High School

Legacy Scholarships ($4,000/year)
(Criteria: 3.6-3.89 GPA)

Stanley Ancheta
William F. Mackintosh Legacy Scholarship
Rosemount High School

Nicholas Anderson
Charles W. Loufek, Jr. Legacy Scholarship
Denfeld High School

Nicholas Eickhoff
Enoch Sward Legacy Scholarship
Robbinsdale Cooper High School

Ian Foote
Dewey Ewald Legacy Scholarship
Wayzata High School

William Michels
Charles W. Loufek, Jr. Legacy Scholarship
Eastview High School

Hanna Norlinger
Doris Veit Legacy Scholarship
Irondale High School

Alyna Peterson
Doris Veit Legacy Scholarship
Monticello High School

Joshua Tillman
William F. Mackintosh Legacy Scholarship
Irondale High School

Kaitlyn Villars
Robert & Alta Van Tries Legacy Scholarship
Washburn High School

Noah Zak
Arthur H. Anderson Legacy Scholarship
Hastings High School

Heritage Scholarships ($2,500/year)
(Criteria: 3.0-3.59 GPA)

Garrett Broemer, Eastview High School
Callie Hardesty, St. Michael-Albertville High School
Curtis Hargrove, Blaine High School
Elsa Headlee, Pequot Lakes High School
Caine Knuckles, Minneapolis Southwest High School
Madeline Larkin, Chaska High School
Marisa Laurel, Rosemount High School
Taylor Lock, Lakeville, Lakeville North High School
Weston Lombard, St. Paul Academy
Madeline Marker, Rochester John Marshall High School
Jonathon May, Minneapolis Southwest High School
Kaleb Middleton, Rogers High School
Isaac Miller, Kingsland High School
Lucas Olson, Stillwater Area High School
Emily Quealy, Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School
Skylar Smiley, Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Thane Storley, Rosemount High School
Mary Tracey, Legacy Christian Academy
Evan Wohlert, Brainerd High School
Emily Woodhall, Shakopee High School

Undergraduate Scholarships ($2,000/year)
(Criteria: 2.75 GPA)

Isabel Brown, White Bear Lake (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Seth Cattanach, Lake Elmo (University of Notre Dame)
Brock Drevlow, Thief River Falls (Johns Hopkins University)
Sela Fadness, Austin (Hamline University)
Lucas Fleissner, Rochester (Iowa State University)
Tess Hatfield, Hill City (University of Wisconsin, Superior)
Jack Hedberg, Roseville (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Nathan Kuhn, Eagan (Southwest Minnesota State University)
Ryan McMahon, Mahtomedi (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Colton Mowers (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Rachel Pompa, Hermantown (University of Minnesota, Duluth)
Katelynne Schatz, Kettle River (The College of St. Scholastica)
Taylor Schmidt, Duluth (The College of St. Scholastica)
Alex Sellner, Fairfax (Gustavus Adolphus College)
Caroline Sullivan, Fridley (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Anthony Tran-Vu, St. Paul (University of St. Thomas)
Za Vang, Minneapolis (University of St. Thomas)
Sophia Vrba, Maple Grove (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Karli Weisz, Mora (University of North Dakota)
Jenifer Weyer, St. Cloud (Winona State University)

Vocational Scholarships ($1,000/year)
(No GPA requirement)

Aaron Anderson, Richfield
Ayana Dakane, St. Cloud
Jared Hites, Hermantown
Karen Ketola, New Brighton
Mark Matlack, Carlton
Abdiaziz Mohamoud, St. Paul
Tyler Onstad, Morris
Alana Osborne, North Branch
Carter Peterson, Duluth
Kaleb Peterson, Hokah
Josh Pettersen, Moose Lake
Alli Sandberg, Cook
Makenzie Sokoloski, Orr
Brandon Walter, Montrose
Ashley Witucki, Little Falls

Fraternal Scholarships ($1,000/year)
(Masonic affiliation)

Marilin Benn, Clearwater
Jacob Bjornstad, Red Wing
Francesca Dimatteo, Brooklyn Park
James Harstad, Sartell
John Helcl, II, South St. Paul
Peter Irvine, Woodbury
Robert Keller, Rochester
Evan Tilton, Hibbing